# question on phero base

**URL:** <https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244>\
**Category:** Men's Pheromone Advice & Field Reports\
**Created:** [July 10, 2008, 6:19am UTC](https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244 "2008-07-10T06:19:59Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 4\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![akamahyar](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/a/97f17d/32.png) [@akamahyar](https://pheromonetalk.com/u/akamahyar)\
**Post date:** [July 10, 2008, 6:19am UTC](https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244/1 "2008-07-10T06:19:59Z")

</div>

anyone heard of Dipropylene Glycol aka DPG?  
is it alchohol or oil? Or neither?  
any info if appriciated

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![tisha23](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/t/53a042/32.png) [@tisha23](https://pheromonetalk.com/u/tisha23)\
**Post date:** [July 10, 2008, 9:38am UTC](https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244/2 "2008-07-10T09:38:21Z")

</div>

> [@](#):
>
> Dipropylene Glycol LO+ (DPG LO+) is a high-purity product, designed for use in odor-sensitive applications such as fragrances and cosmetics. The material, a distilled product with a purity greater than 99.5% as dipropylene glycol, is a liquid that is practically odorless, colorless, water-soluble and hygroscopic. This grade of DPG was developed by Dow to meet the needs of manufacturers who require a consistent high quality for their fragrances and personal care products.  
> DPG LO+ provides excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons, with minimal odor, low skin irritation potential, low toxicity and consistent isomer distribution, making it ideal for use in:

Its what they use in the mixes here according to a earlier post by MHarris.

Tisha

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![Daedelus76](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/d/eb8c5e/32.png) [@Daedelus76](https://pheromonetalk.com/u/Daedelus76)\
**Post date:** [July 10, 2008, 1:31pm UTC](https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244/3 "2008-07-10T13:31:22Z")

</div>

It’s a fragrance fixative/humectant/emulsifier. I wouldn’t use it as a base. It’s main use in fragrances is to cut down on alcohol sting and alter the diffusivity of an alcohol fragrance.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![akamahyar](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/a/97f17d/32.png) [@akamahyar](https://pheromonetalk.com/u/akamahyar)\
**Post date:** [July 10, 2008, 3:15pm UTC](https://pheromonetalk.com/t/question-on-phero-base/15244/4 "2008-07-10T15:15:22Z")

</div>

> [@Daedelus76](#):
>
> It’s a fragrance fixative/humectant/emulsifier. I wouldn’t use it as a base. It’s main use in fragrances is to cut down on alcohol sting and alter the diffusivity of an alcohol fragrance.

What so u mean u wouldn’t use it?  
Some phero products have that in them instead of alchohol or oil I guess.  
what is wrong w that?
