Without adding DPG or hexylene glycol W-9 has no smell and is not effective.
Diane
Without adding DPG or hexylene glycol W-9 has no smell and is not effective.
Diane
You are so right about the evaporation!
You can smell the light scent of apple peel, you can even say a light hint of grape, but as soon as I put a few drops on ( 5 ) it evaporates and any scent that it did have is gone!
Thank You! for that Tip!
What is DPG?
Dipropylene Glyco: DPG
They use this in making essential oils for use on your skin and also for body sprays and perfumes, it doesn’t cost much ether, just look online just about anywhere you can make and buy essential oils.
This is what I’m trying first with some of my EOW to see if it works!
Dipropylene Glycol Its a type of alcohol that is colorless and odorless that is used frequently by perfumers and in cosmetics.
I get mine here…
http://www.brambleberry.com/default.aspx
I have never tried Dianes method because I still have some of the old smelly bottles to work with but its worth a shot.
I have used both W-9 and V-5 and while they are not top of the line they do work mildly. I wouldnt dilute those because they are already siluted but I would the EOW since its pure cops
Tisha
What would you recommend…
How many drops of each ( DPG to EOW ) would you use to make a small sample mix?
I would start myself with 1/4 DPG to 3/4 EOW but I think Diane may go 50/50. I havnt had to do it so its hard to say. Diane will be in later I am sure and she can tell you how she did hers. Drops wise this would be a 1 to 3 ratio for when your making a small sample
In the mean time this is how she did her W-9
Tisha
I go 50:50 with the Artisan’s Alcohol… and less with DPG. DPG is oily, so a little goes a long way. It makes your skin feel really smooth, though.
Tisha’s idea of 25% DPG is good. I’ve used 10-20% DPG added to the mix after diluting 50:50 with Artisan’s Alcohol. That seems to work pretty well.
Diane
Ok, I just got my EoW today!
I could almost smell it through the envelope, not super strong but something.
Then a little more once I got it out of the bag.
To me what it smells like is a very strong smell of very sour apples mingled w/a “butt cheese” smell. It’s not as scary as I imagined.
Then again I have a bf who loves grossing me out w/his flatulence as much as possible. ![]()
The sour apple is the stronger of the two, as that sour fruit smell hits me first, but the BC is mixed in right along in there.
Im not sure what I was expecting but I think once it has a chance to settle on the skin and then w/a bit of coverup it should be fine.
My bf has always claimed he’s very sensitive to smell, so I was/am nervous about that lol.
So, Ill be trying it w/the TUTH this weekend and then probably another time w/EoW on it’s own.
YAY!!! So the excitement begins
Keep us posted… we want details ![]()
Thanks, Tisha and Diane!
I just placed an order with Androtics, and asked whether they carried DPG and the artisan’s alcohol, and they did (though I was told not many people ask for it, and they called it perfumer’s alcohol, not artisan’s). So I purchased a small amount of each, in preparation for my W-9.
On my bottle Benzenethiol is the last ingredient listed (the weakest of course but it’s still there).
Perfumer’s alcohol is not the same as Artisan’s Alcohol. Perfumer’s alcohol does not contain hexylene glycol. You can purchase Artisan’s Alcohol from Snowdrift Farms (www.snowdriftfarms.com).
Diane
Eek, I wonder if its too late to cancel it!!!
Very interesting… and still no smell, eh? I’m trying to go back and see what made me think this was used as a sticky matrix… can’t find it. Here’s what I find:
Benzenethiol is ranked as one of the most hazardous chemicals (worst 10%) as a hazard to ecosystems and human health. It is listed on four Federal Regulatory Hazardous Chemical lists.
In industry it is used in micro and nano circuitry to cap off the tops via polymerization. It is also used in some polymerization processes of some ionic metals. It is used in the chemical recycling of rubber. It is used to polymerize styrene. It is used as a mosquito larvicide. It is added to jet fuel to retard the formation of peroxide. It is used as a corrosion inhibitor.
It is EPA Designated Acute Hazardous Waste, RCA Waste Number PO14; DOT Label Poison, UN2337.
Below is from, A Comprehensive Guide to the Hazardous Properties of Chemical Substances, 3rd Edition by Pradyot Pratnaik, Ph.D.
I guess it was just thrown in there because of its smell. Or maybe to retard the corrosion of the rubber cap? Damn!
Diane
Mine does have smell, very strong smell. So whats up w/that? Something wrong w/Sharon’s batch or what?
I knew even before I opened the bottle that it wasnt going to be a “no scent” bottle.
I posted about this a few posts ago. :o
It’s odd that they would use such a toxic chemical for their cop’s.
I need to read the stuff you quoted lol.
I have lots of questions going through my mind.
What I really don’t understand is why on earth don’t they just use the components found naturally in NATURAL copulins? Why do they need to add substances like Indole and benzenethiol to give it a foul smell?
It is almost like these chemists have never smelled a clean pussy… argh!! Okay, ranting over.
But, if they’d just stick to formulating with the real ingredients there wouldn’t be all these problems. It’s like trying to bake a cake with ingredients found… in the garage… just deplorable.
Hopefully, Androtics’ team will do better.
Diane
Or maybe its like margarine vs. butter…
Bwahah, thanks for the laughs ~ I love food analogies. I have to join in.
Maybe because if they use the real thing, like vanilla extract from Tahiti, the price will be off the roof
Nah… when you consider that the fatty acids found in copulins are mostly acidic by-products of anaerobic metabolism of different types of lactose-fermenting microorganisms… really, really easy to manufacture… in large quanities… for pennies. There is no need to synthesize these artificially. The fatty acids are also really easy to extract because they are so acidic. And (unless you are planning on doing gas liquid chromatography) all you really need to use is ethanol (grain alcohol). With ethanol alone you can extract about 73% of the total fatty acids. You can get fancy and use other steps and get almost 100% extraction, but really, who cares?
The only thing that might be expensive are the musk components, which I think are a combination of progesterone and testosterone… also easily obtainable and not very expensive.
I’d like to learn what the real story is, though.
Chit! I’m tempted to make my own.
Diane